Computer Graphics Laboratory ETH Zurich

ETH

Student Alumni

AS 2016

Himanshu Jain
Shape Estimation and Retrieval with Deep Learning
David Niggli
Augmenting play rooms with intelligent digital playmates
Shuang Wu
3D Motion Synthesis for Pose Estimation under Player-Player Occlusions
Byungsoo Kim
Learning Structured Representations for Geometry
Simon Kallweit
Learning High-Order Scattering in Rendering from Data
Radek Danecek
Clothed Shape Estimation of Soccer Players

SS 2016

Tizian Zeltner
Light Stippling and Halftoning
Rafael Wampfler
Engagement Detector: Modelling engagement dynamics in virtual environments
Jan Marti
Interactive and non-linear Storytelling: Simulation and visualization of user behavior and story generation
Renzo Roth
Music-driven Character Animation
Christos Sakaridis
Kernel Coordinates
Jascha Grübel
Local Edits in Procedural Models
Ming Zheng
Continous Example-Based Stroke Synthesis and Deformation for Animation Stylization
Thomas Müller
Modeling and Rendering Heterogeneous Granular Materials
Nicolas Märki
Efficient Video Segmentation in Bilateral Space

AS 2015

Christoph Zuger
Background Aware Real-Time Keying
Cléa Benz
Expressive 3D Animations
Jonas Zehnder
A Computational Design Tool for Growth-Based Modeling of Printable Rod Structures
Marco Ancona
MineTime: A cognitive system for groupware calendar optimization
Ivo Nussbaumer
Movie-Script based Recommender System

SS 2015

Benedikt Bitterli
Informed Choices in Primary Sample Space
An-phi Nguyen
Watlets: Computational Design of Water surfaces
Christoph Züger
Background Aware Real-Time Keying
Moritz Geilinger
Computational Design and Fabrication of Compliant Mechanisms
Nicolas Imhof
Real-time rendering of proxy based 3D painting using fin textures
Stephan Müller
Quantifying and Predicting Collaboration in Shared Virtual Worlds
Sabina Schellenberg
Simulation of Secondary Motion for Articulated Elastic Solids Using Adaptive Subspace Bases
Xu Xianghao
Precomputing Environment Semantics for Complex Character Interactions

AS 2014

Simone Meyer
Phase-based Frame Rate Upsampling

SS 2014

Remo Dietlicher
Synthesizing and Controlling Sub-particle Surface Structure
Rudolf M. Schreier
Augmented Reality on a Transparent 3D Display
Lukas Beyeler
Mikado: Which objects to pick up in a safe way?
Nicholas Pleschko
A Data-Driven Approach to Simulation and Design of Shaped Fireworks
Frederik Mutzel
Parameterized Modeling for Sketch-Based Specialization
Vittorio Megaro
FlexiFrames: Computational Design and Animation of Generalized Bar-Joint Frameworks
Stephania Deflorin
Image-based Analysis and Simulation of Blood Flow in Eye Vessels
Daniel Zimmermann
Complex Locomotion Tasks for Physically-Simulated Virtual Humans
Adrian Blumer
Modular Radiance Transfer for Trees
Damien Gauge
Automatic Linkage Design for Physical Characters
Jakob Progsch
Artistic Control for Physics-Based Character Skinning
Riccardo Roveri
Example-based Geometry Brush

AS 2013

Stefan Götschi
Strain Aware Facial Mesh Reduction for Displacement Map Estimation
Raoul Dessovic
Foreground Extraction for Mobile Teleconferencing
Philipp Brüschweiler
Projection-Based Compensation of Complex Illumination Effects
Stefan Götschi
Automatic Creation of Blend-shapes and Displacement Maps
Marco Zimmermann
Multimodal Registration, Visualization and Analysis of Facial Medical Data
Alessandro Felder
Twiner – A Physics-based Approach for Synthesizing Vine Overgrowth
Dominik Giger
Single Camera Based Gaze Correction for Home Video Conferencing
Florian Angehrn
Master Camera Model Registration for Free Viewpoint Video
Manuel Sprenger
Voxel-Based Tree Reconstruction from Images

SS 2013

Philipp Brüschweiler
Projection-Based Compensation of Complex Illumination Effects
Patrick Sneep
Design of a Mobile Device for Appearance Acquisition
Alexander Steiner
Efficient Optical Flow on a GPU
Severin Klingler
A screening tool for children at risk of developmental dyscalculia
Werner Randelshofer
High-Resolution Light Field Matting

AS 2012

Daniel Saner
Combining High-Speed Asynchronous Capture Devices with Traditional Cameras
Martina Dümcke
Video-Based Object Boundary Detection
Sandro Mani
Computational Design of Tensegrity Figures
Ulrich Müller
Efficient Stereoscopy from Light Fields
Jan Rüegg
DuctTake: Spatiotemporal Video Compositing
Stefan Wenger
View-Dependent Adaptive Resolution in SPH
Federico Perazzi
Fisheye-Camera Array Calibration
Christian Schulz
Make Me Dance: Towards Human Motion Enhancement in RGB+D Videos
Fabian Kulman
Wetting Effects for Particle-Based Fluids in Video Games

SS 2012

Matthias Bühlmann
Remote rendering and efficient streaming of high-end 3D graphics for interactive applications on devices with limited rendering capabilities
Lars Schnyder
Composition, Mixing, and Overlay in Stereo 3D
Christine Shiqi Chen
Computational Sports Broadcasting: Automated Director Assistance for Live Sports
Patrick Sneep
Design of a Mobile Device for Appearance Acquisition
Etan Kissling
Augmented Reality on Hand-Held Devices
Marcel Weber
Cartoon Physics Simulation
Matthias Röthlin
Adaptive Particles for Real-time Turbulent Fluids
Simon Wenner
Music Retargeting and Synthesis
Thomas Siegrist
Stereoscopic Perception of Material Reflectance
Christian Schumacher
Example-based Simulation of Elastic Solids and Shells
Fabian Hahn
Rig-Space Physics
Thomas Houit
The Magic Lens: Refractive Steganography
Matthias Hofstetter
Temporal Pattern-Based Active Marker Identification and Tracking Using a Dynamic Vision Sensor
Michael Morandi
Directional Occlusion Volumes

AS 2011

Philipp Simmler
Lighting and Shadowing Methods for OverCoat
Philipp Keller
Manufacturing Layered Attenuators for Multiple Prescribed Shadow Images
Silvan Tschopp
Facial Performance Appearance Capture and Rendering

SS 2011

Benjamin Müller
Analytic Lighting in the Presence of Participating Media
Samuel Muff
Stereoscopic Surfaces
Kaan Yücer
Content-aware Image and Video Alignment
Stefan Geiger
An Immersive 3D Augmented Reality Lens
Stefan Wanger
Material Models for Large Deformations
Thomas Kiser
Caustic Art
Andreas Burch
Perception-based Video Filtering
Lukas Stuker
Enhancing and Rendering Turbulent Water
Samuel Hänger
Free-Viewpoint Rendering From Video
Umut Uyumaz
Shape from a Symmetric Sketch
Jeronimo Bayer
Nonlinear Elastons
Liana Manukyan
Meshless Simulation of Thin Shells
Martin Sebastian Senn
Paint Stroke Localization for 3D Painting

AS 2010

Peter Bucher
SPH Based Shallow Water Simulation
Changil Kim
Scene Reconstruction from a Light Field
How Bowles
Efficient Real-Time Stereoscopic 3D Rendering

SS 2010

Fabio Zünd
Learning facial expressiveness
Pascal Goffin
Fast Ray Tracing of Line Primitives
Daniel Wolfertshofer
Images from Self-Occlusion

AS 2009

Marcel Müller
A 3D-TV Application for Sports
Sandro Bünter
A System To Analyze Cartoons Strokes

SS 2009

Claudia Kuster
Contour Detection and Artistic Paint Stroke Rendering
Serkan Bozyigit
Creating and Capturing 2D Fluid Phenomena
Remo Frey
Texture Enhancement for Video-based Rendering
Christoph Huber
FEM-Based Elasticity Using Quasi-Conformal Deformations
Martin Kohli
Time-dependent Visualization of Reactions in Metabolic Networks
Benjamin Berger
Physically-based Face Model

AS 2008

Moritz Bächer
Inverse Modeling of Facial Contact
Andri Bühler
Model Reduced Fluid Simulations with Extended Boundary Conditions in 3D

SS 2008

Gioacchino Noris
Computer Assisted Cartooning
Basil Fierz
Real-time Fluid Simulations with Wavelet Turbulence
Marcel Meili
Setup-free interactive texture mapping
Dario Poggiali
Parallel Geometry Processing
Sercan Kirac
Volumetric Mesh Generation
Alessandro Rigazzi
Advection of Sampling Grids for Efficient Computation of Trajectory-Based Quantities
Thomas Oskam
Visibility Transition Planning For Real-Time Camera Control
Ivan Appert
A Simulation Framework for Hybrid Mesh-based and Meshless Discretizations of Deformable Models
Pascal Rota
Boolean Operations on Point Set Surfaces
Lukas Novosad
Eye Simulation
Markus Liechti
Development of Graphical Interface for a Phoneme based Dyslexia Therapy
Christoph Baumann
Acquisition and Modeling of Human Body Shapes
Alessandro Rigazzi
Advection of Computational Grids for Efficient Computation of Lagrangian Quantities
Manuel Lang
Real-time Face Animation

AS 2007

Thomas Nescher
Data Analysis and Model Optimization for Dyslexic-Learning
Tanja Käser
Visualization and Simulation for a Virtual Rowing Boat Environment
René Jacober
Interactive Local and Global Deformations
Thomas Nescher
Data ANalysis and Model Optimization for Dyslexic-Learning
Basil Weber
Urban Simulation for Games
Sacha Bäbler
3D Radon Transform an a State-of-the-Art GPU Architecture

SS 2007

Roni Oeschger
Hybrid Meshless and Mesh-Based Discretizations
Oliver Müller
Control of Particle Systems
Simon Bucheli
Holograms vs. Light Fields
Roland Angst
Control Algorithms for Interactively Animated Fluid Characters
Peter Hess
Extended Boundary Conditions for Shallow Water Simulations
Robert Carnecky
Interactive Skeleton-Based Character Deformation
Jens Puwein
Dynamic Appearance-Space Texture Synthesis
Marcel Germann
LiberoVision - Video-based rendering methods
Marco Feriencik
LiberoVision - Interactive Application

WS 2006/07

Daniel Germann
Top-Down Collision Detection for Multilevel Deformable Models
Roger Bugmann
Topology-aware Streamsurface Generation
Rolf Adelsberger
Improving Discontinuities in Depth Maps Using Color Segmentation
Judith Gull
Dynamic Bayesian Networks for Spatial Context Gesture Model
Sebastian Martin
Spherical Parameterization Using Electrostatic Field Lines

SS 2006

Roger Bugmann
Topology-aware Streamsurface Generation
Oliver Büechi
Out-of-Core Multi-Resolution 3D Video Editing
Oliver Müller
Implicit Integration for Point-Based Thin Shells
Balint Miklos
The Medial Axis and Curvature Flow
Andreas Horni
Melting of Highly Detailed Deformable Objects

WS 2005/06

Daniel Knoblauch
Desktop-based Tele-Immersion
Olivier Chassot
Collision Detection between Fracturing Objects
Hermes Lanker
Self-Collision Detection for Cloth Simulation

SS 2005

Christian Vögeli
Analysis and Optimization of Spatial and Appearance Encodings of Words and Sentences

WS 2004/05

Gasser Dominique
Particle-based Melting & Freezing of Solid Objects

WS 2005/06

Elia Noris
Soccer:3D : Tracking and Segmentation
Patrick Jenni
Interactive Video Editing
Philipp Hatt
Extension of Interactive Virtual Painting

SS 2005

Simon Dellenbach
Realistic, Controllable Motion of 3D Video
Peter Kaufmann
Holography-Pipeline: From the Wave Front Generation to an Image

S 2004/05

Staubli Oliver
Visualisierung von Rauchausbreitung mittels Volume Rendering
Duthaler Stefan
Fluid Simulation on the PPU
Geigenfeind Isha
Conjugate Gradient Solver on the PPU

SS 2004

Philipp Schlegel
Generischer Octree zur Repräsentation von impliziten Flächen
Marco Fischer
Fully Automated Patch-Based Preregistration of Heightfields
Solenthaler Barbara
Partikelbasierte Fluid-Fluid Interaktion
Daniel Raunhardt
Constrained Dynamics
Böhler Silvio
High-quality Free-viewpoint Video using ISL
Stäheli Pascal
Randomisiertes Playback von 3D Video
Haas Ralph
Point-based Collision Detection and Response

S 2003/04

Martin Gernss
Real-Time Interaction with Tetrahedral Meshes
Oliver Wyrsch
Hardware beschleunigte, punktbasierte Visualisierung
Jonas Spillmann
Real-time Collision Response for Deformable Objects
Felix Eberhard
Kompression von punktbasierter Geometrie
Denis Steinemann
Generation and Animation of Shells
Andreas Helbling
Active and Passive Animation of Deformable Objects

SS 2003

Filip Sadlo
3D-Volumenrekonstruktion von Reiswurzeln
Simon Schirm
Interaktion von Flüssigkeiten mit deformierbaren Objekten
Daniel Cotting
Combining Polyhedral Visual Hulls and Stereo for Real-time Reconstruction of Dynamic Scenes
Christoph Hauser
Anytime Planing in creaZoo
Philipp Stämpfli
Berechnung und 3D Visualisierung von Nervenbündeln im Gehirn
Tobias Schwägli
3D Rekonstruktion mittels photometrischer und disparitätsbasierter Stereoverfahren
Robert Bargmann
Interactive Cloth Modeling
Ralph Brunner
3D Video Server

S 2002/03

Stefan Hösli
Point Processing and Rendering of 3D Videos
David Charypar
Echtzeit Fluid-Simulation
Tobias Schwägli
3D Rekonstruktion mittels photometrischer und disparitätsbasierter Stereoverfahren
Dejan Radovic
Real-time Navigation System
Richard Keiser
Collision Detection for Interactive Editing of Point-Based Surfaces
Renzo Lauper
Vergleich von Kollisionsdetektioinsverfahren und deren Optimierung für deformierbare Objekte

SS 2002

Christian Sigg
Framework for Level Set Methods

S 2002/03

Claudio Vaccani
The blue-c Sequencer

S 2001/02

Bruno Heidelberger
CreatureControl - Erzeugung und Steuerung physikalisch basierter Kreaturen

S 2002/03

Adam Moravanszky
A Graphical Environment for Virtual Creatures
Ruedi Arnold
Creature Brain - Verhalten und Kognition einfacher Kreaturen
Marco Nef
Entwicklung eines Systems zur Simulation eines Multi-Kamera-basierten Gesichtscanners

SS 2001

Nicholas Kern
Aufbau, Kompression und Übertragung von Punkt-basierten Datenstrukturen
Oliver Knoll
Interaktive Bearbeitung von Point-Sample basierten Objekten
Alexandre Desboeufs
Streaming and Compression of Point Sample Based 3D-Objects

S 2000/01

Pascal Müller
Design und Implementation einer Preprocessing Pipeline zur Visualisierung prozedural erzeugter Stadtmodelle
Christoph Niederberger
Punktbasierte Rekonstruktion von Objekten
Aaron Zolliger
Campus TV

SS 2000

Katrin Susanne Rutishauser
Entwicklung eines Systems zur Aprroximation der Volumendaten aus der Gesichtsgeometrie
Jörg Finger
Verteilte Visualisierung mit CORBA und dem Notification-Service
Remo Ziegler
Physikalisch basierte Interaktion zwischen chirurgischen Instrumenten und 3D Gewebsstrukturen
Pascal Glardon
Konsistente Triangulierung beim Schneiden in Tetraedergittern

S 99/2000

Stephan Würmlin
Systemintegration des Light Field Oracles
Marcel Lattmann
Ein Prototyp zur Simulation kieferchirurgischer Eingriffe

SS 99

Alexander Beck
Realzeitsimulation und Manipulation von 3D-Gewebestrukturen mittels Force-Feedback
Renato Brunella
Multiple Hierarchien mit impliziten Blob-Flächen
Patrick Diezi
Raytracing von triangulären Bézierpatches: brt - Ein Raytracing Modul für AVS/Express

S 98/99

Marc Schüpbach
Geometrie-Watermarking
Christian Grob
Entwurf eines hybriden Rendering-Systems für Geometrie- und Videodaten in Echtzeit
Thomas Ammann
Visualisierung multidimensionaler, zeitabhängiger Daten mit IVORY

SS 98

David Kleiner
Entwurf und Implementierung eines Verfahrens zum Image Based Rendering
Matthias Zwicker
C1-stetige FEM-Modellierung elastischer Volumina
Raoul Becke
Entwicklung eines 3D-Viewers für Stereo- und Multipipe-Rendering
Volker Maiwald
Realzeitsimulation von interaktiven Schnitten in 3D-Gewebestrukturen
Stefan Gysel
Hierarchical Representation and Manipulation of Geological Layers

S 97/98

Tobias Strasser
Offene Programmiersprache zur Beschreibung von Informationsvisualisierungsproblemen
Daniel Bielser
Programmbibliothek für das Force-Feedback-Device "Phantom"
Daniel Weber
Darstellung und Fehleranalyse von unstrukturierten Meshes
Fabian Honegger
Entwicklung eines global C1-stetigen elastischen FEM-Modells
Joachim Oechslin
Solid Modelling mit gekrümmten Oberflächen

SS 97

Andreas Hubeli
Hierarchisches Volumen-Radiosity
Silvio Turello
Simulation von elastischen Volumina mit der Methode der finiten Elemente
Joachim Schlegel
Baryzentrische Wavelet-Transformation
Felix Jost
Modulares Visualisierungs-Frontend zur Analyse multidimensionaler Zeitreihen
Dominik Auf der Maur
Schnelle Objektdatenstruktur zur Analyse multidimensionaler Zeitreihen
Marcelo Vetter
Progressive Meshes
Ivan Motsch
Entwicklung eines elastischen inkompressiblen Gewebemodells mit der Methode der Finiten Elemente

S 96/97

Yoav I. H. Parish
Photorealistische Darstellung menschlicher Gesichtsoberflaechen
Jean-Paul Hofstetter
Progressive Meshes fuer Tetraedervermaschungen 

SS 96

Christoph Zehnder
Modellierung von deformierbaren Volumina mit der Methode der finiten Elemente
Michael Kaufmann
Interaktive Visualisierung von Informationen im WWW
Albert Bosshard
Implementierung eines Mimik-Generators für menschliche Gesichter
Christian Kurmann
Interaktive Visualisierung von Volumendaten unter Einbeziehung einer exponentiellen Dämpfung und optimierter Farbraumkonvertierung
Roger Weber
Wavelet-basierte Kompression und Interpolation von Isoflächen in Volumendaten

WS 95/96

Daniel von Büren
Animation von Finite Elemente Oberfläche am Beispiel von menschlichen Gesichtern
Andreas Eggenberger
Visualisierung komplexer Relationen in Datenräumen
Roland Kisseleff
Wavelet-basierte Isoflächenfindung durch Verwendung adaptiver Tetraedisierungsverfahren
Richard Dittrich
Entwicklung eines interaktiven, waveletbasierten Volumerenderingsystems

SS 95

Daniel Som
Visualisierung der Streuung von Reflexionen von Himmelslicht in Eis
Stefan Lötscher
Rechnergestütztes Erkennen und Vermessen von digitalisierten Hohlladungsstrahlen
Marc Pilloud
Ray-Tracing von FEM-basierten Oberflächenmodellen menschlicher Gesichter
Silvio Häring
Realisierung eines waveletbasierten Volume-Renderers
Georg Frankhauser
Physically based Oberflächenmodellierung mittels Finiter Elemente Methode

S 94/95

Roger Gatti
Effiziente Darstellung von dreidimensionalen Geländedaten mittels Wavelettransformationen und Level of Detail-Steuerung

AS 2016

Dominik Borer
Intuitive Design of Simulated Character Controllers
Young Ban
Large Scale Display Using Mobile Devices
Luca Lanzendorfer
Physical simulation of rods for painterly stylization

SS 2016

Michel Breyer
A Design Tool for 3D-Printable Push Puppets
Sonja Tabea Menzi
Analysis of Adaptive Point Distributions and an Application to Image Stippling Stylization Learning
Guido Maiga
Expressive Animation In Interactive Stories
Byungsoo Kim
Learning based Geometry Processing
Daniel Valerio Sampaio
Data-Driven Fluid Simulation on Mobile Devices
Daphné Chopard
Data-driven assessment of mathematical abilities in a computer-based training environment
Lea Auf der Maur
Bringing Animation to the Storytelling Platform
Mike Jiang
Real time gaze interaction with a Middle VR and Unity based CAVE
Miriam Tschanen
Agent-Based Simulation of an Urban Trading Game

AS 2015

Raphael Haslebacher
User Interfaces for Video Cropping, Rotation and Stabilization on Mobile Devices
Chalumattu Ribin
User Interfaces for Color Grading on Mobile Devices
Dominik Borer
Silhouette based Surface Deformations

SS 2015

Raphael Inglin
Distributed Physics Simulation on Mobile Devices
Andrea Schüpfer
Building Story Worlds for Animated Stories
Dominiki Eugster
The Water Drop Stereo Camera: From Wide Field of View Macro Imaging to 3D Reconstruction
Romy Profanter
Texture completion for soccer players using a data-driven approach
Dominik Eugster
The Water Drop Stereo Camera
Sabir Akhadov
Jumping Photos Triggered by Accelerometer
Alexander Lelidis
Structure-Aware Surface Reconstruction with Sparse Moving Least Squares
Serge Balzan
Interactive Storytelling: Playback System
Michael Hutzli
A Camera Artifact Rendering Framework for Augmented Reality Applications
Florian Jacky
Gaze tracking for defocus blur in stereoscopic displays
Dzmitry Zhyhadla
Depth Reconstruction from Multiple Landscape Photos
Lennart van der Goten
3D WebGL Presentation Viewer and Editor
Daniel Luginbühl
Perceptual Color Transformations for Wide Color Gamut Video Coding

AS 2014

Nicolas Kick
Multiplayer Large-Scale AR Tower Defense Game
Álvaro Marco Añó
Statistical Analysis of User-created Game Levels
Cyril Steimer
Functional Crowds that follow Narrative Constraints
Stephan Müller
Statistical Analysis of Player Behavior in Minecraft
Samuel Oberholzer
CANVAS: Computer-Assisted Narrative Animation Synthesis
Benedek Vartok
Smart Brushes for Pattern Painting
Jessica Falk
Authoring Narratives for AR Characters
Milan Bombsch
Augmenting Ubiquitous City Elements for Mobile City-Wide AR Games
Tizian Zeltner
An AR Framework for City-Wide Treasure Hunting
Thomas Müller
Investigating Bundled Camera Paths for Video Stabilization

SS 2014

Marcel Marti
Designing a Multimodal Interaction Vocabulary for Interactive Narratives
Isabelle Roesch
Augmenting the City Skyline for Mobile AR Games
Mattia G. Gollub
Artist Controlled Warping of Fractals
Renzo Roth
Build your own transparent display
Damien Gauge
Asymptotic numerical methods for computational design
Christoph Züger
Static Multi Scale Maps
Andrin Jenal
Extended Exposure Time Simulation

AS 2013

Manuel Braunschweiler
Real-time Rendering of Complex 3D Paintings for Novel Video Game Visual Style
Felix Thaler
Parallel IISPH
Ming Zheng
Sparse-view shape reconstruction
Benjamin Rothenberger
Spherical Tracker for Augmented Reality using Sparse Features Detection
Marcel Marti
A Framework For Projection Based Augmented Reality Games
Nicolas Märki
Interactive Colorization for iPad
Raphael Weibel
Camouflaging with Perlin Noise: A study of camouflage through visual masking for projection systems
Marcel Luedi
Sing it: An automatic text-to-song conversion
Simon Greuter
Gradient Domain Texture Blending
Qi Guo
Optical Flow Estimation for Multispectral Images
Hagen Seifert
Life-size Transparent Telecommunication System
Simon Kallweit
Photon Beam Methods in Rendering

SS 2013

Gian-Peder Fasser
Design and Implementation of a Crossword Game for Dybuster
Markus Roos
Biosensors to Measure Student Engagement
Benedikt Bitterli
BSSRDF Explorer: A rendering framework for the BSSRDF
Raoul Dessovic
Hybrid Camera Calibration
Jorim Jaggi
Adaptive color balanced illumination for mobile augmented reality
Alessandro Felder
Approximate Energies for Rig-Space Physics

AS 2012

Christian Reiter
Interactive Tool for Stereoscopic Content Generation from Single Images
Selim Cinek
Fluid Sound Sculptures
Gábor Zogg
Magic Water: Experimental Analysis and Validation of Water Sheet Control in Free Space with SPH
Jan Marti
Background Subtraction with a Mobile Kinect
Sasa Tomic
Improving Depth Perception in Stereoscopic 3D using Bas-Reliefs
Claudio Röthlisberger
Kinect Mania
Nicholas Pleschko
Automatic Avatar Creation using Skeleton-Embedded Depth Data
Simone Meyer
Modelling Perfect Developable Surfaces

SS 2012

Sandro Mani
On-the-Fly Remeshing for Cloth and Thin Shell Animations
Fabian Kulman
Eye Tracking Using Kinect

AS 2011

Vittorio Megaro
Multi-Kinect: Stabilized Stereoscopic Panoramic Views from Multiple Kinects
Lukas Beyeler
Optimised View Frustum Culling for XNA
Frederik Mutzel
Improving Efficiency of Spatial Queries
Daniel Zimmermann
Real-time Rendering of Particle-based Fluids

SS 2011

Raphael Stadler
Jelly Blob: A Self-Propelled Deformable Solid for 2D Computer Games
Severin Klingler
Detection of Attentional States during the Dybuster Training
Tim Grabowski
Inverse Caging: A Method for Computing Optimal Embedding Meshes

AS 2010

Soha Sultan
Content Creation for Multi-view Autostereoscopic Displays
Daniel Saner
Infrastructure for Camera Streaming
Benjamin Müller
Real-Time Fluid Simulation using OpenCurrent
Rafael Monroy
3D Video Post-Production, Mixing Virtual and Real Elements

SS 2010

Markus König
FEM for Nonlinear Elasticity

AS 2009

Jan Schmid
An Optimized Fluid Simulation Pipeline on the GPU

SS 2009

Sandro Bünter
Human Eye
Serkan Bozyigit
Dynamic Objects in Global Camera Control

AS 2008

David Steiger
Analyse und Optimierung des Dybuster Codes
Philipp Krähenbühl
Art Directable Retargeting for Streaming Video
Christoph Huber
Marker-based optical motion capture system
Stefan Mori
Irregular Time Sampling in the Video Hypervolume

SS 2008

Thomas Oskam
Reusable Game Camera for 2D Environments
Andri Bühler
Haptic Interaction between Deformable Models
Dennis Kuepper
Analyzing Modulation Patterns of DLP Projectors
Tanja Käser
Haptic Interaction on Deformable Meshless Objects
René Jacober
Facial Tracking
Sandro Löschhorn
Kinematics of Contact for Triangle Meshes
Peter Suter
Fast self-collision handling on meshless deformable models

WS 2006/07

Roland Angst
Fluid Effects in Cutting Simulations
Sarah Gugl
Inflatable Display Bubbles
Simon Reinhard
Tactile Display of Graph, Chart, and Menu Layouts

SS 2006

Enrico Albonico
Interactive Cutting with on-the-fly remeshing
Lukas Blunschi
Gesture Model applied to Physically based Bird Navigation
Christian Heitzmann
Gesture-based Image Selection User Interface for Large Screen Interaction Environments
Robert Carnecky
Eulerian Fluid Simulation
Patrick Ponti
blue-c II: Interactive Video Overlay on the CollaBoard

WS 2005/06

Sebastian Gruber
Synthetische Szenen für Soccer:3D
Roni Oeschger
Self-Collision of Triangle Meshes
Simon Bucheli
Constrained-Based Rigid-Body Simulation with Fixed-Time-Stepping Schemes
Thomas Gloor
Enhancing Fracture Surfaces with Detail
Simone Croci
Pose Space Animation
Marco Zietzling
Verification and Validation Studies for Multiresolution SPH
Egli Remo
Imperceptible Stripe Boundary Codes
Bueechi Oliver
3D-Interaction in PointShop
Andreas Horni
Two-way Coupling between Rigid Bodies and Fluids Using a Uni

SS 2005

Marcel Germann
Virtual Touchscreen in blue-c
Sebastian Martin
Adaptive Simulation von partikel-basierten Flüssigkeiten
Roman Metz
3D Visuals
Marco Feriencik
Simultaneous Acquisition and Projection on the HoloPort

WS 2004/05

Negele Florian
Raytracing on the PPU
Sandro Olibet
Conversion from Point-Sampled Object to Textured Meshes
Bernd Bickel
Efficient Simulation and Animation of Lightning
Rossinelli Diego
Constrained Particle Systems on the PPU
Baettig Martin
Verbesserung eines Raycasters für implizite Flächen

SS 2004

Philipp Hatt
Paint Model for Point-Based Virtual Painting
Christof Schmid
Level-of-Detail for Tetrahedral Meshes
Miklós Bálint
Real-Time Fluid Simulation Using Height Fields
Roger Kehrer
Visual Enhancements for Dynamic Scenes
Knoblauch Daniel
Herdenverhalten in creaZoo
Claudio Hatz
A Platform-Independent, Hardware-Accelerated Point Renderer

WS 2003/04

Loris Chiocca
Kodierung von 3D Video Sequenzen
Simon Heinzle
Erstellung eines Pointshop3D-Plugins zur Aufbereitung von 3D-Scans
Rihak Jan
Local Neighborhood Information in Dynamic Environments
Marcel Kessler
Point-Rendering in Physics
Micha Riser
Physics in Pointshop3D
Peter Kaufmann
Kompression von 3D-Video mittels MPEG-4
Jörg Max
Hardware-accelerated Normal Fairing

SS 2003

Rolf Bruderer
Real-Time Rendering of Fluids
Stefan Rondinelli
Real-Time Simulation of Friction
Marcel Wassmer
Scheduling Algorithmen für Real-Time Agent Engine
Bernhard Wymann
Detektion von Selbstkollisionen deformierbarer Objekte
Andreas Wetzel
Entwicklungsumgebung zur Emulation von grafikhardware-basierten Algorithmen

WS 2002/03

Patrick Grawehr
Linux/QT-basierte Projektversion
Sascha Scandella
blue-Poser
Christoph Hauser
Entwicklung eines Echtzeit-Planers
Daniel Cotting
Watermarking on Point-Clouds
Renzo Lauper
Editierbare Kamera-Animationen
Danat Pomerants
Raumunterteilungsverfahren für die Kollisionsdetektion deformierbarer Objekte
Sven Hubschmid
3D Rekonstruktion mit Hilfe von strukturiertem Licht
Simon Schirm
Area-Management in the blue-c

SS 2002

Marco Fischer
Eine Testumgebung fuer dynamische Feder-Masse-Modelle
Filip Sadlo
Finite-Elemente-Matrizen für die Diffusionsgleichung in allgemeinen Hexaedergittern
Pascal Staeheli
Implizite numerische Integrationsverfahren fuer dynamische Feder-Masse-Modelle
Denis Steinemann
Explizite numerische Integrationsverfahren fuer dynamische Feder-Masse-Modelle
Joris Ticozzelli
Auf Distanzfeldern basierende Kollisionsdetektion
Oliver Wyrsch
Stabile Feder-Masse-Modelle basierend auf triangulierten Oberflächen
Renzo Lauper
Editierbare Kamera-Animation fuer AVS und Anwendung auf CFD-Daten einer Benzinpumpe
Richard Keiser
Feature Detection and Extraction on Point-Sampled Models

WS 01/02

Jonas Spillmann
Entwicklung und Implementation eines Verfahrens für Remeshing von polygonalen Meshes
Sabine Do-Thuong
Virtual Carving
David Bannach
Sony PlayStation 2 - Linux System
Urs Bischoff
Verteiltes Navigieren

SS 01

Patrick Ammann
Programmierung von GeForce3 Shaders mit DirectX 8
Claudio Vaccani
Mirror Hall
Arno Jost
Integration einer virtuellen Trainingsumgebung für chirurgische Eingriffe
Filip Sadlo
Finite-Elemente-Matrizen für die Diffusionsgleichung in allgemeinen Hexaedergittern
Marco Nef
Erweiterung eines geometriebasierten Szenengraphen um punktbasierte Objekte
Philippe Zürcher
Multiresolution Feature Extraction
Philipp Stämpfli
Interaktives Zeichnen auf 3D Gesichts- und Schädelmodellen
Philippe Zürcher
Detektion von Oberflaechenkanten auf unparametrisierten Oberflaechengittern II

WS 2000/01

Stefan Hösli
3D Point Warping
Adam Moravanszky
Photorealistisches Rendering von Menschlichen Gesichtern in Realzeit
Erich Crameri
3D Sound Positioning

SS 2000

Kuno Meyer
Detektion von Oberflaechenkanten auf unparametrisierten Oberflaechengittern
Christian Sigg
Untersuchung von Eigenfunktionen des Laplace-Operators auf Dreiecksnetzen
Stefan Benkler
Effiziente Berechnungsverfahren zur Relaxation von physikalisch korrekten Gewebemodel
Thorsten Hofmann
Visualisierung der instationären Strömung in einer Diagonalpumpe
Gregory Bleiker
Eine Methode zur automatischen Registrierung von Oberflächenscans
Oliver Knoll
Erweiterte VR Interaktion mit Covise
Christian Sigg
Eigenmeshes

WS 99/2000

Martin Hauser
Extraktion und Separation einzelner Objekte in Bodenradardaten
Remo Ziegler
Kollisionsdetektion für interaktive Schnitte durch 3D-Gewebsstrukturen
Jürg Senn
Light Field Oracle Viewer
Christoph Niederberger
Erweiterung eines Prototyps für point-sample basiertes Rendering
Ivan Magrini
Paralleler Relaxations-Algorithmus zur Berechnung von Gewebsdeformationen
Michael Hungerbühler
Analyse der Eignung von Java-3D für interaktive Welten anhand der Portierung von BUILD-IT
Thomas Holenstein
Geometry Watermarking
Phyrum Tea
Model Viewer 3D-Visualisation

SS 99

Pascal Kurtansky
Graphikleistungsanalyse von Computersystemen (Beschreibung der Systeme)
Stephan Würmlin
Graphikleistungsanalyse von Computersystemen (Leistungsanalyse & Benchmarking)
Anton Schultschik
The Lightfield Oracle - Systemkern
Pascal Müller
Prozedurales Modellieren einer Stadt
Pascal Glardon
Entwurf von subdivision surface Methoden

WS 98/99

Reto Schorno
Evaluation und Implementation numerischer Integrationsverfahren höherer Ordnung für Partikelsysteme

SS 99

Martin Knecht
Ein interaktives GDV-Tutorial in Java
Martin Spengler
Automatische Registrierung von Oberflächen- und Volumen-Scans

SS 98

Reto Grob
Integration und Erweiterung einers Mimik-Generators in AVS-Express

WS 97/98

Patrick Pfister
Physikalich-basierte Visualisierung von Resultaten aus Dokumentretrieval-Systemen
Patrick Diezi
Ein Surface Tutorial für Bezier- und NURBS-Flächen

SS 97

Urs Manser
Interaktives Kurven-Tutorial
Christoph Voegtli
Erweiterung eines Volume Rendering Applets unter Java

WS 96/97

Florian Nussberger
Realisierung eines Volume-Rendering Applets unter Java
Lukas Voublon
Dezimation von Isoflaechen in biologischen Volumendaten
David Kleiner
B-Spline Interpolation
Jörg Finger
Blob-Clusteringobjekte zur Visualisierung mutlidimensionaler Relationen in komplexen Datenräumen
Luc Haldimann
Area Calc - Ein Programm zur Flächenberechung in der Mikrozirkulation

SS 96

Urs Hengartner
Interaktive Spezifikation und Kompression von Constraints in Dreiecksvermaschungen
Jean-Jaques Pittet
Interaktive Visualisierung von Volumendaten über das Internet
Daniel Weber
Konzeption und Realisierung eines Systems zur Übertragung von Geometriedaten über das Internet
Manthos Konstantinos
Erkennung von "Blobs" in 2D

WS 95/96

Jean-Paul Hofstetter
Wavelet-basierte Kompression von Dreiecksvermaschungen
Beat Zimmermann
Entzerren digitalisierter Röntgenbilder
Yoav I. H. Parish
Facing the Visible Human - Facial Surface Animation
Philip Ruser
Lokalisierte Waveletfilter

SS 95

Stefan Wengi
Berechnung und Visualisierung der lokalen Gewebselastizität in MR-, CT- und Phototomographien
Christoph Zehnder
Erzeugung von Stromflächen
Andreas Hubeli
Schnelles Volume Rendering von 3D-Funktionen